An Uzbek-German business forum took place in Berlin
Over 300 representatives of 234 German companies and banks participated in the event.
It was attended by representatives of the economic bloc of the German government and other officials and international financial institutions. The head of Uzbekistan delegation was Deputy Prime Minister, Chairman of the State Investment Committee Sukhrob Holmuradov.
As a result, agreements were signed on the projects totaling more than $ 4 billion in the oil and gas sector, petrochemicals and energy, health care and pharmaceuticals, in agriculture, building materials production and the construction of tourism infrastructure.
Commercial banks have agreed on the implementation of specific projects with the participation of private entrepreneurs from Uzbekistan for a total amount of $ 557 million through credit lines and with the involvement of leading suppliers of technology and equipment from Germany.
During the forum the agreements were signed with the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development for a total amount of $ 516 million for the new projects in the energy sector and waste management in Karakalpakstan and Khorezm, - the press service of the State Investment Committee reports.