Main tasks are defined to implement agreements signed following the highest-level visit to the UAE
On April 1, the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev held a meeting on the issues of practical implementation of agreements signed during the official visit to the United Arab Emirates last week.
As previously reported, the Head of the state held productive meetings and talks in the cities of Abu Dhabi and Dubai with the Crown Prince of the Emirate of Abu Dhabi, Deputy Supreme Commander of the UAE Armed Forces Sheikh Mohammed bin Zayed Al Nahyan, Vice President, Prime Minister of the United Arab Emirates, Ruler of Dubai Sheikh Mohammed bin Rashid Al Maktoum, as well as members of the government and leaders of a number of leading companies of this country.
Following the negotiations, the Joint Statement and a number of important agreements were adopted, including on implementation of promising investment projects and programs worth over 10 billion USD.
The agreements cover such priority areas of interaction as innovation, the oil and gas industry, traditional and alternative energy, development of modern infrastructure, transport and logistics, agriculture, tourism, education and many others.
It should be emphasized that during the visit, the leadership of the UAE expressed its full support for the fundamental reforms and transformations being implemented in Uzbekistan. Evidence of the growing trust in our country is the growing interest of the Emirates’ business circles in Uzbekistan.
At the meeting, President Shavkat Mirziyoyev emphasized the need for timely and rigorous execution of the adopted documents, as well as stressed the importance of immediately initiating the implementation of the adopted roadmap based on the introduction of effective methods and mechanisms for their promotion.
Development of Navoi land port and free economic zone, growth in hydrocarbon production in the country, followed by deep processing, modernization and expansion of Talimarjan and other thermal power plants, construction of wind and solar power stations, ammonia and carbamide plant in Syrdarya region and others are defined as the priority joint projects with leading companies and organizations of the United Arab Emirates.
In addition, issues of practical implementation of joint projects on creation of agro-industrial clusters and increasing the export potential of the country’s agriculture, development of business, tourism and public utilities infrastructure in Samarkand, supporting business initiatives, including by attracting funds established with participation of the Abu Dhabi Fund for Development with a statutory fund at the amount of 1 billion USD.
Special attention was paid to deepening partnership in training highly qualified specialists, strengthening multifaceted cooperation with Masdar company and Khalifa University.
In order to coordinate activities in this direction and support projects, the Ministry of Investments and Foreign Trade will open its office in the United Arab Emirates.
The President of Uzbekistan gave specific instructions for timely implementation of the roadmap.
The Cabinet of Ministers, heads of ministries, agencies and sector companies of the country have been tasked to approve industry schedules and begin the practical implementation of investment projects, introduce effective mechanisms for unconditional implementation of Uzbekistan – Emirates agreements at the highest level as soon as possible.