Modern railway station is built in Angren
On June 1, the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev visited Angren city.
In accordance with tasks defined by the Head of the state during the previous trip, a large-scale construction and landscaping activity was carried out here. Uzbekistan Railways built a city railway station.
Angren is a strategically important transport hub. Its importance has increased even more after the construction of the railway station, which brings together Tashkent and Fergana valley. The new station will create great amenities for city residents and tourists.
The station is able to serve 100 passengers simultaneously. Modern conditions have been created in the waiting room, mother and child room, first-aid post, trade and catering centers.
The President got acquainted with amenities created in the station for passengers and workers.
Presentation of promising projects was held in tourism, energy, chemical and metallurgical industries, which are planned to be implemented in Tashkent region.
The President paid particular attention to major projects on organization of resorts at the international level in Charvak free tourism zone, as well as creation of a ski resort with participation of a consortium of French companies in Beldersay, Chimgan and Nanay.