Abdulaziz Kamilov meets with United States Special Representative
Minister of Foreign Affairs of Uzbekistan Abdulaziz Kamilov, who arrived in Washington to attend the Second Ministerial to Advance Religious Freedom, met with the United States Special Representative for Afghanistan Reconciliation Zalmay Khalilzad.
According to Uzbekistan MFA, the parties exchanged views on the state and prospects of peaceful political process in Afghanistan.
The sides expressed support for the outcome of inter-Afghan conference held in Doha (Qatar) and confirmed that negotiations are the only way to peacefully resolve the long-standing Afghan problem.
The American side expressed support for Uzbekistan’s efforts to promote the launch of a peaceful political process in Afghanistan, as well as implementation of important infrastructure projects in the energy and transport sectors.