625 investment projects for 25.3 trillion soums to be implemented in Bukhara region within two years
President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev is chairing a meeting on the socio-economic development of the Bukhara region.
The head of our state has stressed in particular that extensive reforms are in progress in national and foreign policy, their effects are being felt in all walks of life, people believe in tomorrow.
“All our efforts, endeavors are designed to further the interests of the people of Uzbekistan. In order for this to manifest itself in the regions, to be felt in people’s lives, quality, knowledge, and high dedication in the lower levels of civil service are essential. We must stop clapping our hands and speaking lofty words, but work with every home, every person, targeted and purposeful,” Shavkat Mirziyoyev insisted.
The President underscored that accelerated socio-economic development, growth in incomes and improvement in living standards are attached priority significance in the Bukhara region, too.
“Without a clearly built financial system there will be no result. Therefore, we adopt every resolution with definite sources of funding,” Shavkat Mirziyoyev told the meeting participants.
The head of our state informed that a program has been devised to implement 625 investment projects worth 25 trillion 353 billion soums in the areas of industry, services and agriculture in 2019-2020. This will create 30 thousand permanent jobs.
Among the priorities being identified at the session are those designed to promote the advancement of the regional economy, spearhead investment projects, multiply jobs. The meeting is watched by residents of towns and districts of the region via videoconferencing.