6000 dollars for first place
October 29-31 in the capital's National Exhibition Complex "Uzexpocentre" will be the largest International Robotics Competition in the history of Uzbekistan .
International Robotics Competition "The First OIC Robotics Challenge" held for participants aged from 17 to 23 years as part of the Second International Week of innovative ideas (InnoWeek) in collaboration with the Organization of Islamic Cooperation (OIC) and the Islamic Development Bank. Will take part more than 70 participants from 24 Member States of the OIC.
The winner in the direction of "Robo-football" will receive $ 6,000. For the second place will be awarded 4000, 2000 - for the third. In the direction of "Robo-Sumo" in the first place will give $ 5,000, 3000 - for the second and 1,000 dollars - for the third place. The contest winners will also be awarded prizes and certificates.
The event will be organized competitions for children aged 9 to 16 years, according to the website of the Ministry of innovative development.