Termez is getting ready for Bakhshi International Art Festival
The first Bakhshi International Art Festival kicks off on April 4 in Termez. A weeklong biggest festival on Central Asia music is ready to meet guests from all over the world.
The festival initiated by President Shavkat Mirziyoyev should widely familiarize the public with the unique Uzbek art of bakhshi narrators, increase youth’s respect and interest in national folklore, strengthen friendship of fraternal people, expand creative relations and cultural cooperation internationally.
As reported by the Press Service of the State Committee for Tourism Development of the Republic of Uzbekistan, the morning of the festival’s first day will begin with festivities, concert programs of artistic and creative groups on the square of the Art Palace, in Surkhandarya.
On April 5, the grand opening ceremony of Bakhshi International Art Festival and a special concert for the participants and guests of the festival are scheduled to take place at the Art Palace Square.
On April 6, Termez Bakhshi School is planning to open a scientific-theoretical conference on “The role of Bakhshi art in world culture civilization”.
The closing ceremony of the Festival with the official awards ceremony will be held on April 10 in the Art Palace Square.