Tashkent hosts International Financial and Banking Forum
The talks are devoted to the new opportunities of CIS financial markets.
The forum is organized by the National Bank for Foreign Economic Activity of the Republic of Uzbekistan, the CIS Financial and Banking Council and SAIPRO Information Rating Agency with the official support of the Ministry of Finance of the Republic of Uzbekistan, the Central Bank of Uzbekistan, as well as a number of other domestic and international financial institutions.
Chairman of the Board of the Central Bank of the Republic of Uzbekistan Mamarizo Nurmuratov, Chairman of the Executive Committee – CIS Executive Secretary Sergey Lebedev, Head of Resident Office at EBRD Alkis Drakinos and others noted that partnership between Uzbekistan and international financial and banking institutions are important for the economic growth of countries. This forum serves to further strengthen mutually beneficial relations.
Speakers at the forum talked about the current state and development trends of the financial and banking sector, the role of digital technologies in development of the financial sector.
At the forum, experts shared best practices, as well as negotiations and mutually beneficial meetings were held between representatives of individual areas and various sectors of the financial market.
Deputy Prime Minister, Minister of Finance of the Republic of Uzbekistan J.Kuchkarov addressed the forum.