Shavkat Mirziyoyev: The Center for Islamic Civilization will serve our people for centuries
On November 20, President Shavkat Mirziyoyev visited the Center for Islamic Civilization of Uzbekistan.
This complex, founded at the initiative of the Head of the state, will become the embodiment of the enormous heritage of our people, their enormous contribution to development of science and education.
“Each person cherishes his past. But such a rich history as our country, such great scientists as our ancestors, is nowhere else. We must deeply study this heritage, reveal it to people, the world. It is necessary to achieve that the person who came to the center receives a complete idea of our history, is spiritually enriched”, noted Shavkat Mirziyoyev during one of the previous visits to the complex.
These goals are taken as the main criterion for construction and establishment of the center’s activity. On an area of almost two hectares, a magnificent three-story building was erected. In the symmetrical heart of the building, a grand oriental-style dome was erected, on four sides – portals 34 meters high each.
In accordance with the resolution of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan of June 23, 2017, a scientific and historical concept was developed to emphasize that Uzbekistan for centuries has been an integral part of world civilization and one of the centers of Islamic culture.
A museum warehouse, rooms for storage and restoration of ancient manuscripts and objects, a printing house and bookstores will be located on the ground floor of the building.
The second floor will have a huge foyer with Quran of Uthman in the center. It will also house the Museum of Islamic Art and a conference hall with 435 seats. Thematic exhibitions of historical sources and exhibits will be organized for each period and outstanding personalities in the history of Uzbekistan.
A library with a fund of up to 100 thousand manuscripts, an information and resource center, scientific departments and administrative premises will be located on the third floor.
As the President noted, the Center for Islamic Civilization will become the fundamental basis for scientific institutions of this profile. Domestic and foreign specialists will be engaged in scientific research, encyclopedias, popular science collections will be published based on the results of their activities, television programs, films, and other materials will be prepared. This complex will become a place of strengthening knowledge for teachers and students of the International Islamic Academy of Uzbekistan.
“This center will serve our people for centuries, each of its patterns will become part of history. Therefore, its design, content should be thoroughly thought out both from the Islamic and scientific points of view. It is necessary to create not only a comfortable environment for acquiring knowledge, but also an atmosphere that would excite the hearts”, the Head of the state said.
The need for organizing an international conference with participation of religious figures, Islamic scholars and historians from around the world, the study of their opinions and development of proposals was noted.