Uzbekistan in world media
Spanish experts on reforms in Uzbekistan
Articles on the development and international initiatives of Uzbekistan are published in Spanish "The Diplomat in Spain" and "Diarioarbat".
According to the Dunyo IA, the president of the Spanish Association for Eurasian Research, Fernando Moragon, notes the intensification of cooperation in the region of Central Asia, which was made possible by the efforts of the Uzbekistan leader.
Antonio Alonso mentions, Uzbekistan is successfully building an image of a serious, responsible, trustful and reliable partner not only in terms of trade and economic relations but also on issues of ensuring peace and stability in the region.
Ricardo Ruiz, professor of the University of San Pablo, notes that  US State Department decision to exclude Uzbekistan from the “list of countries of particular concern” is reasonable and fair.
The materials emphasize the importance of the Multi-Partner Trust Fund, created at the initiative of Uzbekistan and with the support of the UN, aimed at identifying the main risks for the Aral Sea region population and pooling efforts to mitigate the effects of the Aral Sea drying up.
Spanish publications report that European experts highly appreciate the initiative of Uzbekistan on the UN General Assembly resolution “Education and Religious Tolerance”. It is noted that this initiative demonstrates Uzbek leader’s commitment to integration, mutual respect, human rights protection, tolerance, and mutual understanding, strengthening security and ensuring peace.