Agreements reached during the visit will serve the interests of the two countries
Uzbekistan’s international prestige is growing, its relations with other countries are strengthening thanks to an effective foreign policy. Another confirmation of this is the official visit of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev to the United Arab Emirates.
The authority of the country, its place and role in the international arena are not measured by its area and population. It can become famous throughout the world due to its economic power. This can be seen not only in Singapore, but also in the United Arab Emirates.
For example, the Emirate of Dubai has become a financial, investment and business center of the world. No country per capita has so many Ferrari cars. Not all countries’ air gates can withstand the flow of airplanes and passengers that Dubai airport receives daily. This Emirate is also the most desirable place that tourists dream to visit. Persons who want to establish their own business can get a loan in Dubai on the most favorable terms and in any amount, and investors can make investments without any hesitation. Burj Khalifa skyscraper makes an indelible impression.
Abu Dhabi is not only the capital of the Emirates, but also the most famous center of culture, sport and business in the Arab world. This beautiful city is distinguished by hospitality, buildings and structures with a unique architectural solution. Despite the fact that the city is located in the desert, it is always green, it always has a fresh, cool breeze.
Uzbekistan and the United Arab Emirates have centuries-old historical, cultural and economic ties. In the years of independence, relations between the two countries developed dynamically in many areas.
In recent years, bilateral relations between the two countries have risen to a qualitatively new level. During the visits of the Emirates’ delegations, fruitful negotiations were held to attract investors to the implementation of mutually beneficial and promising projects in the oil and gas, chemical, construction, agricultural industries, logistics, tourism, urban planning and others.
The official visit of the President of Uzbekistan to the United Arab Emirates has opened a new page in bilateral relations.
During the visit, on March 25, the Head of the state visited the mausoleum and mosque of Sheikh Zayed bin Sultan Al Nahyan in the city of Abu Dhabi, laid a wreath at the Wahat Al Karama war memorial.
At the meeting with the Deputy Prime Minister, Minister of the Interior of the United Arab Emirates Sheikh Saif bin Zayed Al Nahyan, an agreement was reached on the issues of practical interaction in the field of public security, the exchange of delegations and experience in this area.
At the Qasr Al Watan Palace, negotiations in an extended and narrow format with participation of official delegations of Uzbekistan and the United Arab Emirates were held. The parties signed documents on cooperation in the areas of investment, finance, alternative energy, industrial and infrastructural development, agriculture, customs administration, culture and other fields worth more than 10 billion dollars.
Within the framework of his official visit to the United Arab Emirates, President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev on March 26 held talks in Dubai with the UAE Vice President, Prime Minister, Ruler of the Emirate of Dubai Sheikh Mohammed bin Rashid Al Maktoum.
The latest achievements in the scientific and technological progress of humankind in diverse fields are embodied in this largest city of the Emirates. For example, often called the eighth wonder of the world, the artificial Palm Islands are the biggest man-made archipelago in the world, impressing with their scale and dazzling beauty. There are the highest and most luxurious hotels. And the world’s tallest skyscraper, Burj Khalifa, beat the Guinness World Records on as many as 11 indicators.
The planet’s most modern automated metro system and longest indoor pedestrian crossing are built in Dubai. The desert climate notwithstanding, the metropolis entertains the largest magnificent flower park in the world. Local beaches are regarded as the cleanest on Earth. This city receives an average of nearly 16 million visitors a year. Dubai has beaten scores of records in other areas, as well.
All these achievements became possible thanks to the policy of openness and rational use of natural resources. And one of the key inspirers of Dubai’s socio-economic boom has become Sheikh Mohammed bin Rashid Al Maktoum.
Uzbekistan has been opening up to the world. It pursues a policy of accelerated dynamic development, and world experience is vital in this, as is vigorous interaction with foreign partners in the innovation, trade, economic, investment and other fields.
The enhancement of multi-dimensional bilateral cooperation became the focal point of the meeting of the President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev with Sheikh Mohammed bin Rashid Al Maktoum, which took place in the Zaabeel Palace.
The Vice President and Prime Minister of the United Arab Emirates, warmly welcoming the President of Uzbekistan, emphasized his satisfaction with the agreements reached between the two countries. The Ruler of the Emirate of Dubai underscored interest in consolidating the manifold ties with Uzbekistan that has entered a new stage of its development.
Shavkat Mirziyoyev expressed sincere gratitude for the warm welcome and support for promising joint projects, noted that Uzbekistan is willing to build up friendship with the United Arab Emirates and Dubai in particular.
In the course of a trust-based conversation, the parties discussed means to further expand practical cooperation and exchange experience in a number of areas, establish new contacts at various levels.
The talks gave way to a ceremony of signed documents exchange. The latter included agreements to establish a joint investment company, agreement on infrastructure modernization in the city of Samarkand and organizing a modern agricultural cluster, bilateral pacts on cooperation in agriculture and logistics.
The visit of the President of Uzbekistan to the United Arab Emirates, the agreements reached within it opened a new page in relations between the two countries. The desire of the parties to further strengthen mutually beneficial cooperation, the development of a common opinion in support of the agreements will serve the interests of the two countries.